Questo sito utilizza cookies tecnici e di terze parti per funzionalità quali la condivisione sui social network e la raccolta di dati statistici in forma aggregata. Se non acconsenti all'utilizzo dei cookie di terze parti, alcune di queste funzionalità potrebbero essere non disponibili. Per maggiori informazioni consulta la cookie policy, continuando a navigare o cliccando su un qualsiasi elemento della pagina acconsentirai all’utilizzo dei cookie.

CSEF - Center for Studies in Economics and Finance

24 June 2019 – 28 June 2019
15th CSEF-IGIER Symposium on Economics and Institutions Anacapri 24-28 June, 2019

Monday, June 24

13:30 - 14:00 Registration

Afternoon Session: Applied Economics 1

14:00 - 14:45 Luigi Pistaferri (Stanford University)
Disability Insurance and Gender Differences: Evidence from Merged Survey-Administrative Data (joint with H. Low)
14:45 - 15:30 Francesco Flaviano Russo (University of Naples Federico II & CSEF)
Immigration and Nationalism: The Importance of Identity

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 16:45 Nicola Bianchi (Northwestern University)
Chains of Opportunity Revisited (joint with G. Bovini, J. Li, M. Paradisi, M. Powell)
16:45 - 17:30 Francesco Lancia (University of Salerno, CEPR and CSEF)
Youth Enfranchisement, Political Responsiveness, and Education Expenditure: Evidence from the U.S. (joint with G. Bertocchi, A. Dimico, A. Russo)

Tuesday, June 25

Morning Session: Macroeconomics 1

09:00 - 09:45 Guido Menzio (New York University)
Declining Search Frictions, Unemployment and Growth (joint with P. Martellini)
09:45 - 10:30 Basile Grassi (Bocconi University & IGIER)
Bottom-Up Markup Fluctuations (joint with A. Burstein, V. M. Carvalho)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45 Carlo Favero (Bocconi University, IGIER & CEPR)
Austerity and Public Debt Dynamics (joint with P. Mei)
11:45 - 12:30 Dmitriy Sergeyev (Bocconi University)
Debt Sustainability in a Low Interest Rate World (joint with N. R. Mehrotra)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session: Applied Economics 2

14:00 - 14:45 Christian Dustmann (University College London)
The Impact of Immigration on Regions and Workers
14:45 - 15:30 Pierre André Chiappori (Columbia University)
Intertemporal labor supply and intra-household commitment (joint with A. Molina, N. Giménez-Nadal and J. Velilla)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 16:45 Fernando Vega-Redondo (Bocconi University)
Peer Networks and Entrepreneurship: A Pan-African RCT (joint with P. Pin, D. Ubfal, C. Benedetti-Fasil, C. Brummitt, G. Rubera, D. Hovy, T. Fornaciari)
16:45 - 17:30 Roberto Nisticò (University of Naples Federico II & CSEF)
The Economics Behind the Epidemic: Afghan Opium Price and Prescription Opioids in the US (joint with C. Deiana, L. Giua)

Wednesday, June 26

Morning Session: Theory 1

09:00 - 09:45 Jin Li (Hong Kong University)
Firm Growth and Promotion Opportunities (joint with M. Powell, R. Ke)
09:45 - 10:30 Emilio Calvano (University of Bologna)
Artificial Intelligence, Algorithmic Pricing and Collusion (joint with G. Calzolari, V. Denicolò, S. Pastorello)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45 Anna D’Annunzio (Toulouse Business School and CSEF)
Multi-Part Tariffs and Differentiated Commodity Taxation (joint with M. Mardan, A. Russo)
11:45 - 12:30 Vincent Maurin (Stockholm School of Economics)
A Theory of Liquidity in Private Equity (joint with D. T. Robinson, P. Stromberg)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session: Finance 1

14:00 - 14:45 Mike Burkart (London School of Economics)
Equity Issuance Methods and Dilution (joint with Hongda Zhong)
14:45 - 15:30 Raoul Minetti (Michigan State University)
Relationship Banking and Firm Entry Dynamics (joint with Q. Cao, P. E. Giordani, P. Murro)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 16:45 Lorenzo Pandolfi (University of Naples Federico II & CSEF)
Consequences of Capital Inflows to Sovereign Debt Markets for Firms: Evidence from the Stock Market (joint with T. Williams)
16:45 - 17:30 Omar Rachedi (Bank of Spain)
The China Syndrome Affcts Banks: The Credit Supply Channel of Foreign Import Competition (joint with S. Mayordomo)

20:30 Conference Dinner

Thursday, June 27

Morning Session: Theory 2

09:00 - 09:45 George Mailath (University of Pennsylvania)
The Wisdom of a Confused Crowd: Model Based Inference (joint with L. Samuelson)
09:45 - 10:30 Pierpaolo Battigalli (Bocconi University)
Learning and Selfconfirming Equilibria in Network Games (joint with F. Panebianco, P. Pin)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45 Luigi Guiso (Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance)
Tax Accountants, Spillovers and Tax Evasion (joint with M. Battaglini, C. Lacava, E. Patacchini)
11:45 - 12:30 Nenad Kos (Bocconi University)
Signaling Covertly Acquired Information (joint with M. Ekmekci)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session: Macroeconomics 2

14:00 - 14:45 Veronica Guerrieri (University of Chicago Booth School of Business)
The End of the American Dream? Inequality and Segregation in US Cities (joint with A. Fogli)
14:45 - 15:30 Luigi Paciello (Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance)
The Extensive Margin of Aggregate Consumption Demand (joint with C. Michelacci, A. Pozzi)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 16:45 Federico Esposito (Tufts University)
Spatial Linkages, Global Shocks, and Local Labor Markets: Theory and Evidence (joint with R. Adao, C. Arkolakis)
16:45 - 17:30 Mariassunta Giannetti (Stockholm School of Economics)
Is There a Zero Lower Bound? The Real Effects of Negative Policy Rates on Banks and Firms (joint with C. Altavilla, L. Burlon, S. Holton)

Friday, June 28

Morning Session: Finance 2

09:00 - 09:45 Marcin Kacperczyk (Imperial College London and CEPR)
Becker meets Kyle: Inside Insider Trading (joint with E. Pagnotta)
09:45 - 10:30 Marco Di Maggio (Harvard Business School)
Second Chance: Life without Student Debt (joint with A.Kalda, V. W. Yao)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45 Francesco Franzoni (USI Lugano, SFI, and CEPR)
Strategic Trading as a Response to Short Sellers (joint with M. Di Maggio, M. Massa, R. Tubaldi)
11:45 - 12:30 Björn Imbierowicz (Deutsche Bundesbank)
Are Risky Banks Rationed by Corporate Depositors? (joint with D. Friedmann, A. Saunders, S. Steffen)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Pay your registration III Logistics